Referral Index

  • Accounts, departmental – Bonnie Tinker
  • Accounts, grant – Ellen Olson, Bonnie Tinker
  • Admissions, graduate – Sung Yell Song (M/AM), Alejandro Andreotti (MSM), Melanie Erickson
  • Admissions, undergraduate – Kris Lee, Elijah Stines
  • Advising, graduate student – Sung Yell Song (M/AM), Alejandro Andreotti (MSM)
  • Advising, undergraduate – Kris Lee, Elijah Stines
  • Advising files, undergraduate – Kris Lee, Dawn Walker
  • Advising files, graduate – Melanie Erickson
  • Advisory Board – Hal Schenck, Bonnie Tinker
  • ALEKS Placement Exam - Elijah Stines
  • ALEKS Homework Program - Man Basnet
  • Applications, faculty and lecturer – Bonnie Tinker
  • Applications, graduate – Melanie Erickson
  • Applications, undergraduate – Kris Lee, Admissions
  • Awards, graduate students – Melanie Erickson
  • Awards, undergraduate students – Kris Lee

  • Billing for copies – Ellen Olson
  • Bookstore orders – Ellen Olson, Bonnie Tinker
  • Budget, administration – Hal Schenck, Bonnie Tinker
  • Budget, preparation – Hal Schenck, Bonnie Tinker
  • Budget, summer – Elijah Stines, Bonnie Tinker
  • Building problems – Ellen Olson
  • Building Supervisor, Carver Hall – Ellen Olson

  • Calendar, online – Connie Steffen
  • Campus visits, undergraduate – Kris Lee, Elijah Stines, Dawn Walker
  • Campus visits, graduate – Melanie Erickson, Sung Yell Song
  • Carver Hall, building supervisor – Ellen Olson
  • Center for Excellence in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (CEUME)- Elgin Johnston, Heather Bolles
  • Classroom, reservations – Ellen Olson, Connie Steffen
  • Colloquia, setup – Bonnie Tinker
  • Colloquia, scheduling – Pablo Raul Stinga, David Herzog
  • Commencement, undergraduate – Undergraduate Committee
  • Communications – Elizabeth Peterson
  • Community College Outreach -- Elgin Johnston, Hal Schenck
  • Complaints, student – Elijah Stines
  • Computer labs, maintenance – Rod Ragner, Vincente Valle-Martinez-Lab Coordinator
  • Computer labs, scheduling – Vicente Valle-Martinez -Lab Coordinator
  • Computer labs, supervision – Rod Ragner, Vicente Valle-Martinez-Lab Coordinator
  • Computers, maintenance – Rod Ragner (math-it@iastate.edu)
  • Conference Planning & Support -- Connie Steffen
  • Configuration & quotes, computer equipment – Rod Ragner
  • Correspondence, general – Ellen Olson
  • Correspondence, graduate – Melanie Erickson
  • Course offerings – Elijah Stines, Graduate Committee, Undergraduate Committee
  • Course coordination, Math 10 – Nancy McGill
  • Course coordination, Math 104/105 -- Mark Hunacek
  • Course coordination, Math 140 – Man Basnet
  • Course coordination, Math 143 - Shuvra Gupta
  • Course coordination, Math 145 – Dane Mayhook
  • Course coordination, Math 150 – Jun Pan
  • Course coordination, Math 151 – James Cliber
  • Course coordination, Math 160 - Mark Hunacek
  • Course coordination, Math 165/166/265 – Elgin Johnston
  • Course coordination, Math 195/196 - Susan Johnson
  • Course coordination, Math 201 - Jonathan D.H. Smith
  • Course coordination, Math 207 - Eli Stines
  • Course coordination, Math 266/267 – Paul Sacks
  • Course coordination, Math 301 - Clifford Bergman
  • Course coordination, Math 317 - Scott Hansen
  • Course evaluations -- Connie Steffen, Bonnie Tinker
  • Course graders, hiring of – Elijah Stines

  • Department leadership – Hal Schenck
  • Disability liaison and SAN exam scheduling – Melanie Erickson
  • Diversity -- Leslie Hogben
  • EASE Reports – Ellen Olson
  • Equipment, purchases - Bonnie Tinker
  • Evaluations, course and instructor (distribution of) - Connie Steffen, Bonnie Tinker
  • Evaluations, faculty – Hal Schenck
  • Evaluations, teaching assistants – Elijah Stines
  • Event Coordination -- Connie Steffen
  • Exams, room reservations – Ellen Olson, Melanie Erickson (SAN)
  • Experience Iowa State (EIS) -- Dawn Walker, Kris Lee, Elijah Stines
  • Experimental course announcements – Elijah Stines, Graduate Committee, Undergraduate Committee

  • Facility work requests – Ellen Olson, Bonnie Tinker, Melanie Erickson, Connie Steffen
  • Faculty Performance & Growth Forms – Bonnie Tinker
  • Files, faculty – Ellen Olson
  • Files, graduate and postdoc – Melanie Erickson
  • Files, lecturers – Ellen Olson
  • Files, undergraduate – Ellen Olson

  • Graders & Help Room Employees – Elijah Stines
  • Grades, submission – Ellen Olson
  • Graduate Committee – Michael Young, Sung Yell Song
  • Graduate education, director of – Sung Yell Song (M/AM), Alejandro Andreotti (MSM)
  • Graduate faculty advisor – Sung Yell Song (M/AM) and Alejandro Andreotti (MSM)
  • Grant proposals – Ellen Olson, Bonnie Tinker
  • Group Exams, copying/distribution -- Ellen Olson
  • Group Exams, room assignments – Ellen Olson

  • Hardware, computer – Rod Ragner
  • High School Outreach -- Elgin Johnston, Hal Schenck
  • Hospitality - Connie Steffen

  • IT Coordination -- Fritz Keinert
  • Instructor Evaluations -- Bonnie Tinker
  • Intramurals – Bonnie Tinker, Ellen Olson
  • Inventory, computer equipment – Rod Ragner

  • Keys and locks – Ellen Olson

  • Lab monitors, hiring and supervision of – Vicente Valle-Martinez-TA Lab Coordinator
  • Leave reporting – Bonnie Tinker
  • Letters of Intent, faculty and lecturers – Bonnie Tinker
  • Letters of Intent, graduate and postdoc – Melanie Erickson
  • Letters of recommendation, faculty – Department Chair
  • Letters of recommendation, graduate student and alumni – Melanie Erickson
  • Letters of recommendation, undergraduate – see specific professor/instructor
  • Locks and keys – Ellen Olson
  • Lost and found – Math Office 396 Carver

  • Mail - Ellen Olson
  • Math for Elementary Education Teachers Program – Susan Johnson
  • Math 10 Help Room coordinator - Nancy Mcgill
  • Math Matters annual report – Elizabeth Peterson, Hal Schenck
  • Mathematics Graduate Student Organization (MGSO) – Alex Schulte, Melanie Erickson, Sung Yell Song
  • Media contacts – Elizabeth Peterson
  • Make-up exams, reservations – Ellen Olson, Melanie Erickson

  • Night Exams - see Exams, Group

  • Office assignments, faculty, postdoc, and graduate students – Melanie Erickson
  • Office assignments, visitors – Connie Steffen
  • Online and WWW instructor support – Vincente Valle-Martinez-TA Lab Coordinator
  • Orientation, graduate students – Lead TAs (Alex Schulte and Anna Seitz), Melanie Erickson, Sung Yell Song
  • Orientation and careers courses, undergraduate – Kris Lee

  • Payroll, faculty, lecturers and staff – Bonnie Tinker
  • Payroll, graduate and postdoc – Melanie Erickson
  • Payroll, hourly – Ellen Olson
  • Photocopying – Ellen Olson
  • Pi Mu Epsilon -- Steve Butler
  • Posters, colloquia and other – Elizabeth Peterson
  • Postdoc Performance & Growth Forms – Bonnie Tinker
  • Postings, graduate – Melanie Erickson
  • Postings, undergraduate – Bonnie Tinker
  • Programs, graduate – Sung Yell Song (M/AM) and Alejandro Andreotti (MSM)
  • Publications, departmental - Bonnie Tinker
  • Purchase Requisitions – Bonnie Tinker

  • Records, graduate – Melanie Erickson
  • Records, undergraduate – Kris Lee
  • Recruitment, graduate – Sung Yell Song, Alejandro Andreotti, Melanie Erickson
  • Recruitment, undergraduate – Kris Lee, Dawn Walker
  • Reservations: classrooms, exams, colloquium and other meeting rooms – Ellen Olson, Melanie Erickson, Connie Steffen
  • Reservations: conferences, special events - Connie Steffen
  • REU support – Bonnie Tinker, Connie Steffen

  • Secondary certification in math – Heather Bolles, Alex Andreotti
  • Scholarships, graduate – Melanie Erickson
  • Scholarships, undergraduate - Awards & Honors Committee, Kris Lee
  • Software – Rod Ragner (math-it@iastate.edu)
  • Statistics, graduate – Melanie Erickson
  • Statistics, undergraduate – Bonnie Tinker
  • Supervision, office staff – Bonnie, Tinker, Hal Schenck
  • Supervision, faculty – Hal Schenck
  • Supervision, teaching assistants – Elijah Stines
  • Supplemental Activity Reports – Bonnie Tinker
  • Supplies, purchasing – Ellen Olson, Connie Steffen
  • Supplies, requests – Office staff
  • Syllabi Record – Ellen Olson

  • Teachers' Circle - Elgin Johnston
  • Teaching assignments, faculty – Elijah Stines
  • Teaching assignments, graduate assistants – Elijah Stines, Lead TAs (Alex Schulte and Anna Seitz)
  • Teaching evaluations – Connie Steffen
  • Telecommunications – Connie Steffen
  • Textbooks, Bookstore contact – Ellen Olson
  • Textbooks, desk copies – Ellen Olson
  • Textbooks, ordering – Ellen Olson
  • Training, teaching assistants – Lead TAs (Alex Schulte and Anna Seitz)
  • Travel authorizations, employees – Ellen Olson
  • Travel reimbursements, visitors -- Ellen Olson
  • Travel reimbursements, employees – Ellen Olson
  • Tutors, finding - Melanie Erickson

  • Undergraduate education, Director of -- Kris Lee
  • Undergraduate math majors events -- Kris Lee, Steve Butler

  • Visa applications, H1B – Melanie Erickson, Bonnie Tinker
  • Visa applications, J1 - Melanie Erickson, Bonnie Tinker
  • Visiting Scholars -- Bonnie Tinker
  • Visitors -- Connie Steffen
  • Vitae, faculty – Bonnie Tinker

  • Weather, information – Melanie Erickson
  • Web site administration – Connie Steffen, Melanie Erickson, Elizabeth Peterson
  • Web site pages hosted on Orion - Rod Ragner
  • WebAssign - Paul Sacks